New launches by quarter

Projects whose launch date falls in each quarter, across every city we cover.

Sold vs unsold, by city

Unit-level, not project-level. "Sold" is booked or registered; everything else still available, held or blocked counts as unsold.

Fastest price growth

Year-on-year change in median price per sq ft.

City comparison

Quarters-to-sell is unsold inventory divided by the sales run rate since each project launched. Under 8 quarters is a tight market; over 16 means supply is ahead of demand.

CityProjectsSoldUnsoldAbsorptionQuarters to sell
Greater Noida3011,39821,18335%10.8
Kolkata5010,62320,23734%10.7
Mumbai6210,29918,91735%10.9
Thane2610,15718,72835%10.1
Navi Mumbai319,86518,15335%9.8
Ghaziabad349,09717,30834%10.1
Noida307,20713,34735%11.8
Chennai507,03912,89435%9.8
Faridabad326,44811,78735%10.8
Ahmedabad674,8038,70236%10.2
Chandigarh223,3966,29935%8.6
Lucknow212,7975,40234%11.8
Bhopal282,8615,18836%9.8
Surat362,7735,19535%10.7
Gandhinagar262,6465,08034%10.9
Raipur222,4934,91834%11.1
Ranchi222,1534,02535%11.3
Jaipur221,9803,77234%11.9
Dehradun201,9853,74435%13.5
Visakhapatnam71,9363,65635%13.0
Coimbatore371,7303,35834%11.2
Jodhpur141,7833,18836%12.2
Vijayawada191,7433,17835%10.5
Indore211,7233,07636%10.7
Guntur131,6342,86236%14.3
Mohali81,3432,57334%7.7
Gurugram101,3892,47736%9.5
Guwahati221,3872,37237%10.4
Varanasi191,2342,24835%11.9
Bangalore61,1642,25234%13.1
Udaipur231,1742,19835%10.5
Mangaluru221,1162,06535%9.8
Kanpur169751,84735%12.2
Kochi118021,61233%13.8
Kozhikode178021,52434%10.5
Aurangabad126861,32234%10.4
Bhubaneswar77271,28036%12.2
Nashik87151,27636%8.6
Rajkot146711,30634%12.0
Tiruchirappalli186701,23435%10.6
Thiruvananthapuram156001,10835%9.9
Mysuru1754097036%11.5
Vadodara853297735%10.3
Hyderabad250490436%12.2
Pune340970737%12.7
Madurai1833964335%8.0
Kolhapur1531962834%10.6
Nagpur301778967%2.1

Best rental yields

Gross yield on the locality median. Anything above 4% is unusual for Indian residential.

  • Piplod
    Surat · 2 projects
    8.0%
  • Palanpur
    Surat · 2 projects
    5.9%
  • Pokhran Road
    Thane · 1 projects
    5.5%
  • Manpada
    Thane · 1 projects
    5.5%
  • Wagle Estate
    Thane · 2 projects
    5.5%
  • Vartak Nagar
    Thane · 1 projects
    5.5%
Run these against a specific property

Want this read for one locality?

Our research desk will pull the same cut for a single micro-market: inventory, launch pipeline, price trend, who is actually selling and at what discount. Useful before you commit to a locality, and free.

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy, and to a call or a WhatsApp message about this enquiry.